`

Cut red pentas in a glass vase.


Fort Lauderdale
Garden Club Inc.

The General Garden Club meetings are open to the public on the second Friday of the
month starting in
October to May at the
club house located in


Birch State Park


Call 954 561-8475 for information
or leave a message and your call
will be returned.

Home Welcome FFGC.org Programs Youth Show/Wekiva Join the Club

Fort Lauderdale Garden Club is made up of
six garden circles and a members-at-large (MAL) grou
p

Phyllis Block

Bayberry Garden Circle

President, Phyllis Block
flaphylb@aol.com

Vice President, Dana Warder
Secretary, Judy Watson
Treasurer, Dorothy Noll


Meetings: 10:00 PM third Thursday of the month,
September through May, in members' homes

Bayberry Calendar


Cordia Garden Circle

President, Sybil Henry
SGH1015@comcast.net

Vice President, Judith Lahey
Treasurer, Jan Miskin
Secretary, Linda Eshleman


Meetings: 10:00 AM on the third
Friday of each month,
October through May in
members' homes, coffee at 9:30 am
.

Sybil Henry


Bonnie Cole

Moringa Garden Circle

President, Bonnie Cole
bonnyinfl@gmail.com

Vice President, Lois Udvardy
Secretary, Allison Mackel
Treasurer, Jan Johnson

Meetings: 7:00 PM Wednesday, following the third
Friday of each month, September through May, with the exception of April, November & December. Visit http://www.moringagardencircle.org

Moringa Calendar

Pachira Garden Circle

President, Sandra Arnold
carolynaehrhardt@aol.com

Vice President, Irene Strange
Secretary, Jane Lusk Smith
Treasurer, Becky Schuberth


10 AM on the third Friday of each month
Meetings: October through May,
in members' homes.

Pachira Calendar

 

Sandra Arnold


Florence Miner

Parkinsonia Garden Circle

President, Florence Miner
Email Florence
frsminer@att.net

Vice-President, Jacqueline Schoettle
Secretary, Karen Hagedorn
Treasurer, Beth Waldorf


Monthly meetings at 10:00 AM, October through May
usually in members' homes on the 4th Friday
of the month except, November, December and May
when we meet on the third Friday.

Parkinsonia Calendar

Plumeria Garden Circle

President, Nina Woessner

Vice-President, Lori Abbadessa
Secretary/Treasurer   Betty Sullivan



Meetings: 11:00 AM on the third Friday
of each month, October through May, in members' homes.

Plumeria Calendar

 

Nina Woessner


Pat Baumer

Member's-at-Large (MAL) Circle

Patricia Baumer
Patricia Baumer

MAL's do not have an additional meeting, they
attend the general meetings on the second
Friday's of the month.

MAL's support the many functions of the
Fort Lauderdale Garden Club

 

 

 

 

 

 



BAYBERRY GARDEN CIRCLE

 
9/18/14

Program: “PLANT EXCHANGE/BRING YOUR CHECKBOOK”
Hostess: Charlotte Klimas

10/16/14

Program: FLAMINGO GARDEN NURSERY
Hostess: Phyllis Block

11/20/14

Program:"“PLANT TREASURES FROM
ROXIE AT SEARS”"
"(WHAT DO YOU HAVE FOR THE FLOWER SHOW?)"
Home of Phyllis Block
Hostess: Eve Davidson

12/18/14
HOLIDAY CELEBRATION
Hostess: Phyllis Block
6:30
1/15/15

FIELD TRIP: TO FLAMINGO GARDENS ($15)
Hostess: Diane Casserly

2/19/15
“PREPARE FOR FLOWER SHOW”
(HAVE YOU IDENTIFIED YOUR BABIES?)
Hostess: Dorothy Noll
3/19/15

Program: ARBORIST
(BRING YOUR RIBBONS AND BRAG A LITTLE!)
Hostess: Dana Wardner

4/16/15
PLANT EXCHANGE
Hostess: Lollie Sollanek
5/21/15
INSTALLATION
(AS USUAL, A SPECTACULAR EVENT!)
Hostess: Maureen Dornau

 

back to top of page


 

 

 

 

 

 

CORDIA GARDEN CIRCLE


 
10/17/14

Program: “THE A B Cs OF AWARDS”
Speaker: Andrea Hellman
Location: Bay Colony Club Condo Recreation Area #2,
Fort Lauderdale
Hostess: Pat Baumer
CoHostesses: Elaine Hixon*, Sybil Henry, Lynda Southworth

10:00
11/21/14
Program: “HORTICULTURE/PLANT CLASSIFICATION”
Speaker: Donna Parker
Hostess: Virginia McCormick
CoHostesses: Adele Bailie, Ann Schandelmayer
12/19/14

Event: HOLIDAY PARTY/LUNCH/PLANT
EXCHANGE
Hostess: Barbara Timmerman
CoHostesses: Marlene Weiss*, Linda Eshleman, Sharon
Jersted, Jacqueline Scott

10:00
1/16/15

Program: “LANDSCAPE RESTORATION”
Speaker: Jan Miskin
Hostess: Jan Miskin
CoHostesses: Francine Meyerson*, Judith Lahey, Judith Sellens

10:00
2/6/15

Event: CORDIA DAY OF GAMES
All members are expected to assist with our
only fundraiser
Location: Glenn F. Bates Garden Center, Birch State
Park
Chairman: Pat Baumer

10:00
2/20/15

February 20, 2015
Program: FLOWER SHOW DESIGN WORKSHOP
Location: John Knox Village Heritage Tower Party
Room
Hostesses: Sally Loree, Diane Dalsimer
CoHostesses: Patti Rupp*, Jan Miskin, Pat Baumer

10:00
3/20/15
Event: “FIELD TRIP TO THE FRUIT AND SPICE
PARK”
Coordinator: Judith Lahey/ VP/Programs
10:00
4/17/15
Program: “AQUAPONICS”
Speaker: Gretchen Rieger
Hostess: Cathy Roberts
CoHostesses Anita White*, Donna Parker
10:00
5/16/15

Program: CORDIA INSTALLATION
LUNCHEON/ANNUAL MEETING
Hostess: Sharon Jersted
CoHostesses: Glenna Grelak*, Francine Meyerson,
Marlene Weiss
*Indicates co-hostess coordinator

10:00

back to top of page

 

 

 

 

 

MORINGA GARDEN CIRCLE

 

10/17/14
***5:00 pm Bring your clippers and gloves to trim a little!
Event: 6:00 pm Tour Through the FLGC Gardens
Speaker: Lynda Southworth, Grounds Chairman
Location: Jesse Durko Nursery
Hostesses: Barbara Richie, Clara Figueroa, Jan Johnson

11:00
10/22/14

Program: “ATTRACTING BIRDS AND
BUTTERFLIES TO YOUR GARDEN”
Speaker: Paddy Cunningham
Location: Judy’s Home (Allison Mackel’s Mom)
Hostesses: Diane Scully, Allison Mackel

11:00
11/11/14
Event: SET UP FOR GREENER & WHITE SALE
Location: FLGC Garden Center, Birch State Park
Time: To Be Announced

11:00
11/12/14
Event: GREEN & WHITE SALE
Chairman: Karen Dougherty
Location: FLGC Garden Center, Birch State Park
Hostesses: Sharon Bogard and All Members
11:00
11/15/14
Special Event: Family BBQ and Yard Game Day
Location: Home of Maureen Frazel
Call Maureen for price of BBQ.
Bring your own drinks.
11:00
12/1014
Program: MORINGA’S HOLIDAY PARTY
Location: Home of Diane Reiland
Hostesses: Bonny Cole, Karen Dougherty
11:00
1/21/15

Program: “LANDSCAPE DESIGN WITH BROMELIADS
AND LOW MAINTENANCE PLANTS”
Speaker: Frank Bachman
Location: Evelyn Zink
Hostesses: Karen Dougherty, Diane Scully

11:00
2/25/15

Event: ANNUAL BUSINESS CLOSED MEETING
Location: Home of Sharon Bogard
Hostesses: Lois Udvardy, Janice Stencel

11:00
3/25/15

Program: “GROWING HERBS AND COOKING WITH THEM”
Speaker: Hadny Fayyaz
Location: Alliean Roberts
Hostesses: Maureen Frazel, Jan Bullard

11:00
4/9/15 Event: FLGC Night Meeting and Moringa’s Monthly Meeting
Location: FLGC Garden Center, Birch State Park
Hostesses: Diane Scully and All Members
11:00
  3/25/15 Event: INSTALLATION OF NEW OFFICERS
Program: Year End Reports
Location: M.E. DePalma
Hostess: Hadny Fayyaz (All members bring a dish or
set a table and bring wine.)
11:00

back to top of page

 

 

 

 

PACHIRA GARDEN CIRCLE

back to top of page

 
10/17/14

Program: “BOOK REVIEW: THE LANGUAGE
OF FLOWERS”
Speaker: Donna Bruno
Location: 2208 SE 21st St, Ft Lauderdale 33311
Hostess: Jo Anna Bratt

10:00
11/21/14
Event: “COOKING WITH HERBS”
Speaker: Judy Lahey
Location: 2536 Laguna Drive (home of Becky
Schuberth)
Hostess: Beck Schuberth (Lunch: Pot Luck)
10:00
11/22/13
Program: “HOLIDAY ARRANGEMENT”
Location: FLGC Garden Center
Co-Hosts: Karen Hopwood, Bob Marciak,
Jane Palmisano & Jewellene Wilson
10:00
12/19/14
Event: HOLIDAY LUNCHEON
Location: Coral Ridge Country Club
Hostesses: Sandra Arnold, Irene Stange
11:30
1/16/15
Program: “RAISING ORCHIDS”
Speaker: Virginia McCormick
Location: 5721 Bayview Drivie
Ft. Lauderdale 33308
Hostess: Sandra Arnold
10:00
2/20/15

Program: PREPARING FOR THE FLOWER SHOW
Speaker: Gus Vaughn
Location: FLGC Garden Center, Birch State Park
Hostesses: Sandra Arnold, Beverly Kearney

10:00
3/20/15
Program: “POI PONDS AND SUCH”
Speaker: Marylou Sparks
Location: 712 SW 13th St, Ft. Lauderdale 33315
Hostess: Mary Kelly
10:00
4/17/15
Fieldtrip: GARDENS OF JOHN KNOX VILLAGE
Location: John Knox Village, Pompano Beach
Luncheon: John Knox Village Dining Room
Hostess: Lois Fry
10:00
 
5/15/15
Event: INSTALLATION OF OFFICERS
FOR 2015-2016
Location: Coral Ridge Country Club
Hostess: Irene Stange
11:30

 

 

 

 

PARKINSONIA GARDEN CIRCLE

       
10/24/14

Program: “LANDSCAPING FOR SHADE”
Speaker: Charley Patel, Holland Garden Center
Location: Glenn F. Bates Garden Center
Hostesses: Karen Hagedon, Colleen Forman, Florence Miner

10:00
11/7/14
Event: HOST FLGC GENERAL MEETING
Location: Glenn F. Bates Garden Center
Coordinators: Andrea Hellman, Pam Schrimsher
10:00
11/21/14
Program: Friday “HOLIDAY ARRANGEMENT” (WREATH)
Speaker: Bob Marciak
Location: Glenn F. Bates Garden Center
Hostess: Pam Schrimsher
10:00
12/17/14
Event: HOLIDAY LUNCHEON
Coordinator: Louisa Foss, Colleen Foreman
& Nancy Lambert
Outreach: Maggie Dunn (Visit and
Giving Gifts at Boys & Girls Club After Luncheon)
Location: Café Vico
10:00
1/23/15
Event: “TABLE DESIGN”
Coordinator: Diane Scully
Location: Frances Heidt Home
Hostesses: Joy Litton, Beth Waldorf, Agnes Gallo
10:00
2/27/15

Event: SENSORY GARDEN WORK DAY
Coordinator: Maggie Dunn
Location: Lighthouse for the Blind

10:00
3/13/15
Event: HOST FLGC FLOWER SHOW LUNCHEON
Location: Glenn F. Bates Garden Center
10:00
3/27/15
Event: “NEW PLANTS” AND TOUR OF DURKO NURSERY
Speaker: Jesse Durko
Location: Durko Nursery
Hostess: Colleen Foreman
10:00
 
4/24/15
Event: “SOLAR COOKING”
Speaker: Rowena Gerber
Location: Breakwater Surf Club
Hostess: Jackie Schoettle
10:00
5/22/15
Event: INSTALLATION LUNCHEON
Location: Lago Mar
Coordinator: Sandy Lynch
10:00
         

 

 

PLUMERIA GARDEN CIRCLE




10/17/14
Program: “HORTICULTURE LESSONS
FOR THE YEAR –
MEMBERSHIP PARTICIPATION”
Hostess: Betty Sullivan
MEMBERS BRING A PLANT FOR AUCTION
11:00
11/14/14
Field Trip: SUNSHINE BROMELIADS
Growing Tips Presented by the Owners
Lunch: Bring a brown bag lunch

11:00
12/12/14
Program: HOLIDAY PARTY
Discussion of upcoming events and fundraiser
Location: Lago Mar
Hostess: Ruth Korey
WE WILL AGAIN BE COLLECTING FOR A
LOCAL CHARITY (TBA)
1/16/15
Field Trip: MORIKAMI MUSEUM
AND JAPANESE GARDEN
Lunch: Museum Restaurant
11:00
2/20/15
Program: “HORTICULTURE ENTRIES FOR THE FLOWER SHOW”
Hostess: Lori Abbadessa
BRING A PLANT FOR AUCTION
11:00
3/20/15
Program: “FINANCIAL STATUS
AND FLOWER SHOW ENTRIES”
Hostess: Gus Vaughn
BRING A PLANT FOR AUCTION
11:00
4/17/15

Program: “PLANNING FOR THE 2015-16
YEAR: YEAR END REPORTS”
BRING A PLANT FOR AUCTION AND
YOUR IDEAS FOR NEXT YEAR!
Hostess: Sue Sager

11:00
5/15/15

Event: INSTALLATION OF OFFICERS
Hostess: Ruth Korey

11:00

 



contact the WEBMASTER